Maccabi SA AGM

Read More

Maccabi Youth Games 23 July – 01 August 2018

Following the Success of the 20th Maccabiah 2017, A new and innovative event is set to take place in 2018. The Maccabi Youth games will take place in Israel from 23 July - 01 August 2018. This new and exciting project aims to bring together 1500 Junior Participants for 10 days of sporting competition, Tikkun Olam, tours, cultural experiences and much more.
Read More

INTRODUCTION

The Maccabiah is the world’s third largest global multi-sports event and largest Jewish sports competition. Often referred to as “the Jewish Olympics”, the Maccabiah takes place every four years in Israel. The mission of the Games is to facilitate a worldwide gathering of young Jewish athletes in Israel; to stage the highest possible levels of sports competitions; and to strengthen connections to the State of Israel and the Jewish people.

The Maccabi Games currently offers 40 sporting events, including the newly added Orienteering, Lacrosse and 3v3 Basketball. There are four separate competitions that take place within the Games: Open, Junior, Masters, and Paralympics. Junior categories are open to any qualifying athlete aged 15-18. Masters are divided into a number of different age categories mostly to accommodate older competitors, and the Open division is generally intended for the best athletes from each delegation. Each sport is governed by the rules of its International Sports Federation.

The 20th Maccabiah takes place from the 4th-18th of July 2017 and the South African delegation to the games is 295 participants strong across 18 sporting codes. The Maccabi team will be bringing you the results of each game below, if you would like to know about sporting fixtures or game schedules, please go to the Maccabiah 2017 website.

 

Maccabiah 2017  Team South Africa Results

DateEventCategoryFixtureResultMedals for Team SA
16/07Tennis MastersMixed Doubles 65+Maeve Samuels Silver
16/07Tennis MastersSingles 70+Maeve Samuels Gold
16/07Tennis MastersSingles 65+Lynne Gottschalk Gold
16/07Tennis MastersMixed Doubles 35+Jacqui Boyd placed 1st Gold
16/07Squash-MastersSingles 60+ (M) FinalDennis Basserabie placed 2nd Silver
16/07Squash-MastersSingles 60+ (M) FinalRussel Suchet placed 2nd, Silver
16/07Squash-MastersSingles 60+ (M) FinalRael Segal placed 3rd, Bronze
16/07Rugby-Team 15's OpenGold Medal Final - USA vs RSAUSA Win 31-21 Silver
16/07Lawn Bowls-OpenSingles Round Robin - Trevor Rosenberg Ranked 1st Gold
16/07Lawn Bowls-OpenFours Round RobinSouth Africa Rank 3rd Bronze
16/07Netball OpenRanking 3-4 ISR vs RSA -South Africa Ranked 4th
16/07Futsal JuniorRanking 3-4 RSA vs GBR South Africa wins 4-2Bronze
16/07Netball JuniorRanking 3-4 ISR vs RSA South Africa wins 47-32Bronze
16/07Football JuniorRanking 3-4 ARG vs RSA South Africa ranked 4th Argentina win 4-1
14/07Tennis
Masters65+ Doubles – Lynne Gottschalk and Anthula Markovitz win 8-2Gold
14/07Tennis
Masters35+ Singles – Jacqui Boyd win 6-1, 6-1
Gold
14/07Cycling- OpenVarious Road Race Final
Issy Zimmerman placed 1st
Jody Zulberg placed 2nd
Gold
Silver
14/07Triathlon FinalOpenShaun Mattison Placed 6th
14/07Football Junior Semi Final RSA vs MEX – Mexico win 2-0
14/07Netball Junior Preliminaries Round 2 RSA vs GB – South Africa win 45-39
14/07Cricket Final RSA vs GB – Junior South Africa 130/5 Great Britain 129/7Gold
14/07Futsal Junior Semi Final 1 ISR vs RSA - Israel win 11-2
13/07Swimming 55+
Masters100m Freestyle Cliff Garrun places 1st Gold
13/07Swimming 55+Masters 50m FreestyleCliff Garrun places 2nd Silver
13/07Squash-Singles 60+ (M)
MastersQuarter FinalRael Segal won 3-0
Russel Suchet won 3-1
13/07Track and FieldOpen 5000mAdam Lipschitz places 1st Gold
13/07Rugby-Team 15's , OpenSemi Final RSA vs ISR - South Africa win 59-0
13/07Netball-Team , OpenPreliminaries ARG vs RSA - Draw 32-32
13/07Cricket-Team ,
OpenFinal RSA vs GB: South Africa 146/10, Great Britain 126/10 -South Africa wins by 20 runsGold
13/07Rugby, JuniorFinal ISR vs RSA - Israel win 24-0
South Africa Place 2nd -
Silver
13/07Girls Football, JuniorRanking 5-8 SWE vs RSA - Sweden win 4-0
13/07Netball, JuniorPreliminaries Round 2 RSA vs AUS - Australia win 49-32
13/07Water Polo, JuniorPreliminaries ISR vs RSA - Israel win 22-2
13/07Golf - JuniorTeam Final round 2South Africa Place 1stGold
13/07Golf - JuniorSingles Final round 2
Judd Sundelson - Place 1st, Gold Medal
Benji Stein - Placed 2nd,
Gold
Silver
12/07Golf-Singles (M)
MastersFinal round 3Milton Maloon 74
Russel Moss 76
Mark Tarlie 83
Sandy Koor 83
Gavin Kotzen 90
Reserve Barry Shaked 77
12/07Squash
MastersSingles 60+ (M) PreliminariesDennis Basserabie won both games, 3-1, 3-0 – Through to Semi Finals
12/07Tennis
MastersMixed (F) FinalLynne Gotschalk won 8-5
Maeve Samuels won 8-0
Jaqcui Boyd won 6-0, 6-0
12/07Swimming Masters200m Final – Cliff Garrun places 1st,Gold
12/07Golf-Singles (M)
OpenFinal round 3Brett Berman 75
Daniel Egdes 79
Barry Sundelson 79
Saul Moss 81
Brian Chernotsky 80
Davis Shevil 84
Steven Rosenberg 80
12/07NetballOpen Preliminaries AUS vs RSA – Australia win 58-15
12/07FootballOpen Ranking 13-14 RSA vs AUS – South Africa Win 3-0
12/07Cricket OpenPreliminaries ISR vs RSA – RSA 204/8, ISR 90/10 South Africa win by 114 Runs
12/07SwimmingJunior50m FreestyleDaniella Solkow Places 2ndSilver
12/07Golf-Singles (M)
JuniorFinal round 21st - Benjamin Stein scored 75 for a total of 150.
2nd - Judd Sundelson scored 75 for a total of 152
4th - Jonty Kotzen scored 77 for a total of 161.
They lead the team event by 21 shots
12/07Track and Field-Junior100m Final – Aeidan Houghton finished 5th
12/07Football JuniorPreliminaries Group A ESP vs RSA, Draw 2-2
12/07Netball JuniorPreliminaries Round 2 RSA vs ISR – South Africa wins 48-37
12/07Futsal JuniorPreliminaries Group B RSA vs ITA - South Africa wins 5-0
12/07Squash
JuniorSingles PreliminariesDoron du Bois – R1 won 3-0, R2 lost 3-0
Yaron Alpert – R1 lost 3-0, R2 lost 3-0
Aahron Segal – R lost 3-0
Bethia Milner – R1 lost 3-0
Demi Putziger – R1 lost 3-0
Leah Suchet R1 lost 3-0
11/07Golf –
Masters Russel Moss scored 82. Currently in 7th place
Milton Maloon scored 79. Currently in 8th place
Gavin Kotzen scored 78.
Mark Tarlie scored 91
Sandy Koor scored 95
Reserve Barry Shaked scored 80
Team SA. Lying 4th.
11/07Tennis –
MastersAnthula Markowitz won 8-1
Mixed Doubles RSA/FIN vs ARG – South Africa and Finland won 8-2
11/07Squash-Team 50+ (M)

Masters Final –Placed 2ndSilver
11/07Rugby-Team 15's OpenPreliminaries AUS vs RSA – South Africa win 35-17
11/07Lawn Bowls-Doubles Open Round Robin – RSA Placed 4th
11/07Lawn Bowls-Triples OpenRound Robin – RSA Placed 3rdBronze
11/07NetballOpenPreliminaries RSA vs GBR – Great Britain win 48-16
11/07Track and Field-200m Junior(M) Preliminaries – Aeidan Houghton through to next stage
11/07Girls FootballJuniorPreliminaries Group B RSA vs CAN – Canada win 7-1
11/07Rugby-Team 15'sJuniorPreliminaries RSA vs ARG – South Africa win 36-21
11/07Water PoloJuniorPreliminaries RSA vs USA - America win 10-4
11/07Cricket JuniorPreliminaries RSA vs GBR – Great Britain 91/10 – South Africa 92/2, South African win by 7 wickets
11/07SquashJuniorTeam Final
Girls Team lost 3-0
Boys team lost 3-0
RSA finished 4th
11/07Tennis –JuniorAaron Marks won 6-0 6-0 against Shane Sher
Dani Lang lost to Hannah Levy 6-1 6-1
Dylan Salton lost 6-3 6-4
Aaron Cohen lost 6-3 6-2
Hannah Levy lost 6-2 6-1
10/10Squash, MastersRound Robin RSA ns ISR – South Africa win 3-0
10/10Golf-Masters 50+
MasterRound 1 - Russel Moss 77 - joint 3rd
Milton Maloon 81
Mark Tarlie 84
Gavin Kotzen 85
Sandy Koor 89
10/10Tennis –
MastersLynne Gottschalk won 8-0
Jacqui Boyd won 8-0
Anthula Markowits lost 8-6
Maeve Samuels won Score Pending
10/10Track and Field Open10km Road Race – Adam Lipschitz Placed FirstGold
10/10Netball, Open Preliminaries RSA vs ISRIsrael win 39-30
10/10Swimming
OpenFinal - Jaden Harris 7th 100 Butterfly
Gadi Freeman 16th 100 Butterfly
10/10FootballOpen Preliminaries Group B ARG vs RSA Argentina win 2-0
10/10Golf,
OpenRound 1Saul Moss 74
Brett Berman 76
Barry Sundelson 78
Brian Chermotsky 78
Daniel Egdes 79
David Shevil 80
Steven Rosenberg 83
Reserve Barry Shaked 80
10/10Squash,
JuniorRound Robin -
Girls RSA vs ISR –
Israel win 0-3
Boys RSA vs ISR - Israel win 0-3
Mixed Team – South Africa lost 3-0
10/10Swimming,
Junior Final -Hannah 16th 100 Butterfly
Daniel Ham 8th 100 Butterfly
Ethan 14th 100 Butterfly
Taro 16th 100 Butterfly
Daniella Solkow 8th 200 Freestyle
Rachel Heilbron 13th 200 Freestyle
Ashlea Smith 16th 200 Freestyle
Daniel Hammerson 10th 200 Freestyle
Ethan Lewis 15th 200 Freestyle
Jnr girls 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay 7th
Jnr boys 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay
5th.
10/10Netball,JuniorPreliminaries Round 1 GBR vs RSA Great Britain win 40-38
10/10Table Tennis,GB vs RSA – Junior All Around Final Great Britain won 3-0
Table Tennis, All Around Final GER vs RSA – Germany win 3-0
10/10Golf, Individual , JuniorRound 1 -
Benjamin Stein 75 - joint 1st
Judd Sundelson 77 - 2nd
Jonathan Kotzen 84
10/10Girls Football,JuniorPreliminaries Group A GBR vs RSA Great Britain win 3-1
10/10Football, JuniorPreliminaries Group A GBR vs RSA– South Africa win 2-0
10/10Tennis -
JuniorDylan Salton won 6-2 6-0
Shane Sher lost 6-1 6-0
Adam Witt lost 6-0 6-3
Aaron Marks won 6-2 6-4
Aaron Cohen won 2-6 7-6 6-4
10/10Cricket, Australia JuniorPreliminaries RSA vs AUS –158/ South Africa 155/7 Australia win by 3 Runs
09/07Tennis Singles 65+ Lynne Gottschalk wins 8-0
09/07Rugby 15'sOpenPreliminaries ARG vs RSA South Africa wins 61-10
09/07Cricket
OpenRound Robin RSA 200/6 - IND 120/10 South Africa win by 80 runs
09/07FootballOpen Round Robin GER vs RSAGermany win 3-2
09/07SwimmingOpenMixed Preliminaries Jaden Harris 12th 100 Freestyle (snr)
Benjamin Hack 14th 100 Freestyle (snr)
Gadi Friedman 11th 100 Freestyle (snr)
09/07Cycling-ITT 21 km Elite 19+ (M) OpenFinalJared Poulton wins Gold for South Africa
Josh Cesman 12th place
Ryan Horwitz 16th place
Gold
09/07Cycling-ITT 21 km 50+ (M)
OpenFinal Issy Zimmerman wins Gold for South Gold
09/07Cycling-ITT 21 km 30-49 (F)OpenFinalJodi Zulberg 1stGold
09/07Football JuniorRound Robin VEN vs RSA – South Africa win 4-1
09/07Netball, Double JuniorRound Robin ISR vs RSA – South Africa win 28-27
09/07FutsalJuniorRound Robin GB vs RSA – Great Britain win 5-3
09/07Water Polo, HUN vs RSA
JuniorRound RobinHungary win 8-4
09/07Tennis-Mixed Doubles JuniorRound Robin:Tali Sulcas/Dylan Salton lost 6-2 6-1
Aaron marks/Hannah Levy won 6-4 7-5
Dylan salton/Tali sulcas won 6-0 6-4
Erin Attie/Adam Witt lost 6-2 6-1
Lella de Abreu/Sam Witt lost 6-1 6-0
Tali Sulcas/Dylan Salton lost 6-3 6-3
Aaron Cohen/Daniella Davidyan lost 6-7 7-5 10-7
Aaron Marks/Hannah Levy lost 7-6 6-3
09/07SwimmingJunior Mixed FinalsAshlea Smith15th 100 Freestyle
Daniella Solkow 5th 100 Freestyle
Hannah Szapira 15th 100 Backstroke
Ethan Lewis 14th 200 Butterfly
Julia-Rose Platt 16th 100 Backstroke
Daniel Hammmerson 8th 100 Freestyle
DanIel Hack 15th 100 Freestyle
Sam Lissoos 11th 100 Freestyle
09/07Table Tennis-Team 15-18 (M)Junior All Around Final RSA vs ARG Argentina win 3-0
09/07Table Tennis-Team 15-18 (M)Junior All Around Final RSA vs ISR Israel win 3-0
09/07Squash-Team (M) –JuniorDouble Round Robin South Africa win 2-1
09/07Squash-Team (F)JuniorDouble Round Robin USA win 3-0
09/07Squash-Team Mixed JuniorPreliminariesSouth Africa win 2-1
07/07Golf Grand MastersMaster3 RoundsMoshe Duek 2nd in the Nett - Score of 219Silver
07/07Tennis Singles 70+
MastersMaeve Samuels won 8-0
Anthula Markovitz won 8-6
07/07Lawn Bowls-pairs (M)
OpenRound 1
Pairs
SA Green 13 vs SA Orange 16
Trips
SA Green 10 vs SA Orange 15
07/07Rugby-Team 15's (M)
JuniorPreliminaries ISR vs RSA
Israel 17 - South Africa 0
07/07Netball-Team 15-18 (F)
JuniorPreliminaries Round 1 AUS vs RSA
Australia 46 - South Africa 23
07/07Football-Team 15-18 (F)
JuniorPreliminaries Group B ISR vs RSA
Israel 20 - South Africa 0
07/07Tennis-Singles 15-18 (M)
JuniorConsolation Round 2
Tali Sulcas lost 6-2,6-3
Daniella Davidyan lost 6-2, 6-0
Aaron Cohen 6-3, 6-2
Sam Witt lost 6-3, 6-2
Aaron Marks lost 6-2 7-5
Dylan Jacobson WON 6-1,6-0
07/07Water Polo-Team 15-18 (M)
JuniorPreliminaries RSA vs BRA
Brazil 6- South Africa 5
06/07Tennis-Singles 35+ (F)
MastersJacqui Boyd wins 8-1
06/07Tennis Singles
JuniorRound 16-1, 6-0 Lella De Abreu
6-0, 6-1 Erin Atie
6-0, 6-1 to Hannah Levy
6-0, 6-0 Dani Lang
06/07Football-Team 17-18 (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Group A RSA vs ISR
Israel 5 South Africa 0
05/07Grand Masters GolfMastersRound 1Moshe Duek Finished 9th, score - 82
05/07Tennis-Singles 60+
MastersRound 1Lynne Gottschalk won 8-1
05/07Tennis-Singles 35+ (F)
MastersRound 1Jacqui Boyd won 8-2
05/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)OpenFinal ISR vs RSAIsrael 12 - South Africa 19Gold
05/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
OpenSemi-Final ARG vs RSA
Argentina 5 - South Africa 15
05/07Football-Team (M)
OpenPreliminaries Group B FRA vs RSA
France 2 - South Africa 1
05/07Cricket-Team (M)
OpenPreliminaries RSA vs AUS
South Africa 187/7 -Australia 188/9
05/07Chess-Open Tournament (X)
OpenRound 1Jacob Berman Won
05/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Round 2 RSA vs ARG
South Africa 10 - Argentina 15Bronze
05/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Round 2 ISR VS RSA
Israel 19 - South Africa 7
05/07Futsal-Team 15-16 (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Group B HKG vs RSA
Hong Kong - 1 South Africa 6
05/07Cricket-Team 15-18 (M)JuniorPreliminaries RSA vs ISR
South Africa 88/2 -Israel 87/10
05/07Tennis-Singles 15-18 (M)
JuniorRound 1
Adam Witt Lost 6-3,2-6,7-5
Sam Witt Lost 6-2, 6-1
Shane Sher Won 6-4, 7-5
05/07Football-Team 17-18 (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Group A GER vs RSA
Germany 1 - South Africa 6
04/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Round 1 ISR vs RSA
Israel 14 - South Africa 14
04/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
JuniorPreliminaries Round 1 ARG vs RSA
Argentina 14 - South Africa 12
04/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
OpenPreliminaries USA vs RSA
USA 10 - South Africa 24
04/07Rugby-Team 7's (M)
OpenPreliminaries RSA vs AUS
South Africa 39 -
Australia 0

 

INTRODUCTION

Maccabi South Africa’s preparations for the 2017 Maccabiah in Israel have begun. Team Maccabi SA is focused on excellence and going for gold at the upcoming Games. We intend on entering only organised, prepared, highly competitive and disciplined teams and individuals to represent South Africa.

The provisional Maccabi SA Games Committee is as follows, with additional places to be filled in due course:

Les Cohen, Cliff Garrun, Des Hyman, Ronen Cohen, Ros Goldin, Alain Nathan

Maccabi SA will be finalising and appointing Management and Convenor positions in the first half of 2016, whereafter preparations will rapidly pick up pace, including trials, selections and training.

TEAM MACCABI SA – UPCOMING TRIALS

BOWLS

Details to be advised.

CRICKET

Junior U18 (Born 1999 – 2002) – 6 March 2016, Johannesburg. COMPLETED.

CAPE TOWN: Juniors (Born 1999 – 2002) – 3 April 2016. Click here for more info.

FOOTBALL

Junior Male U16 and U18 – COMPLETED.

Open Male (18-35) – 06 March 2016, Johannesburg. COMPLETED.

Masters Male (35+) – Date TBC.

FUTSAL

Junior U16 Male – COMPLETED

Junior U18 Female (Born 1999-2002) – 20 March 2016, Cape Town. COMPLETED

NETBALL

Junior U18 (Born 1999-2002) – 06 Mar 2016, Johannesburg and 21 March 2016, Cape Town. COMPLETED.

Open – Date TBC.

RUGBY

Junior (Born 1999 – 2002) & Open (18 – 35 yrs) – 28 March 2016, Johannesburg. Click here for more info.

TABLE TENNIS

Junior Male and Female (Born 1999 – 2002) – 17 April 2016, Johannesburg. Click here for more info.

TENNIS

Junior U18 Male and Female (Born 1999 – 2002) – 3 and 10 April 2016, Johannesburg. Click here for more info.

WATER POLO

Juniors (Born 1999 – 2000) and Open (18-35 yrs) – 20 and 21 March 2016, Cape Town. COMPLETED.

 

All updates and information regarding Team Maccabi SA will be added to this page as soon as confirmed.